Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Butanoic acid, 3-methyl-, ethyl ester

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Optima-5 MSVF-5 MSVF-5 MS5 % Phenyl methyl siloxaneRTX-5
Column length (m) 30.60.60.30.10.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.320.250.18
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.251.0.2
Tstart (C) 35.30.30.40.40.
Tend (C) 250.260.260.250.275.
Heat rate (K/min) 10.2.2.7.50.
Initial hold (min) 3.  10.0.5
Final hold (min) 5.28.28.5.0.5
I 854.844.859.856.858.
ReferenceGoeminne, Vandendriessche, et al., 2012Leffingwell and Alford, 2011Leffingwell and Alford, 2011Ramirez R. and Cava R., 2007Setkova, Risticevic, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5DB-5DB-5DB-5HP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.60.
Carrier gas HeHeN2N2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.320.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.251.1.0.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.40.30.
Tend (C) 250.250.230.250.260.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.6.4.2.
Initial hold (min) 2.2.2.2.2.
Final hold (min) 5.15.15.5.28.
I 852.852.854.852.859.3
ReferenceXu, Fan, et al., 2007Fan and Qian, 2006Fan and Qian, 2006, 2Fan and Qian, 2005Leffingwell and Alford, 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5DB-5HP-5DB-5BP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.60.30.50.
Carrier gas H2HeHeH2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.320.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.251.0.51.
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.60.40.
Tend (C) 280.230.240.245.190.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.6.3.3.2.
Initial hold (min) 10.2. 3.5.
Final hold (min) 10.5. 20. 
I 867.851.853.853.864.
ReferenceBicalho, Pereira, et al., 2000Czerny and Grosch, 2000García, Martín, et al., 2000Kotseridis and Baumes, 2000Lopez, Ferreira, et al., 1999
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5BP-5HP-5DB-5DB-1
Column length (m) 30.50. 60.30.
Carrier gas  He HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.32 0.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.1. 0.251.0
Tstart (C) 40.40.35.40.40.
Tend (C) 200.190.200.200.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.6.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 5.5.2.2. 
Final hold (min)     30.
I 855.864.852.851.840.
ReferenceMeynier, Novelli, et al., 1999Ferreira, Ardanuy, et al., 1998Larsen and Frisvad, 1995Shimoda, Shibamoto, et al., 1993Peppard, 1992
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase OV-101DB-1DB-1SE-30OV-1
Column length (m) 50.60.60.200.183.
Carrier gas  HeHeN2N2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.280.320.320.60.762
Phase thickness (mum)      
Tstart (C) 80.30.30.20.0.
Tend (C) 200.210.210.220.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.2.1.
Initial hold (min)  4.4.  
Final hold (min)      
I 840.844.845.838.839.
ReferenceAnker, Jurs, et al., 1990Takeoka and Butter, 1989Takeoka and Butter, 1989Dirinck, de Pooter, et al., 1981Schreyen, Dirinck, et al., 1979
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Goeminne, Vandendriessche, et al., 2012
Goeminne, P.C.; Vandendriessche, T.; Van Eldere, J.; Nicolai, B.M.; Hertog, M.L.; Dupont, L.J., Detection of Pseudomonas aeruginosa in sputum headspace through volatile organic compound analysis, Respiratory Res., 2012, 13, 87, 1-9. [all data]

Leffingwell and Alford, 2011
Leffingwell, J.; Alford, E.D., Volatile constituents of the giant pufball mushroom (Calvatia gigantea), Leffingwell Rep., 2011, 4, 1-17. [all data]

Ramirez R. and Cava R., 2007
Ramirez R.; Cava R., Volatile profiles of dry-cured meat products from three different Iberian x Duroc genotypes, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 5, 1923-1931, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf062810l . [all data]

Setkova, Risticevic, et al., 2007
Setkova, L.; Risticevic, S.; Pawliszyn, J., Rapid headspace solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatographic?time-of-flight mass spectrometric method for qualitative profiling of ice wine volatile fraction II: Classification of Canadian and Czech ice wines using statistical evaluation of the data, J. Chromatogr. A, 2007, 1147, 2, 224-240, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2007.02.052 . [all data]

Xu, Fan, et al., 2007
Xu, Y.; Fan, W.; Qian, M.C., Characterization of Aroma Compounds in Apple Cider Using Solvent-Assisted Flavor Evaporation and Headspace Solid-Phase Microextraction, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 8, 3051-3057, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0631732 . [all data]

Fan and Qian, 2006
Fan, W.; Qian, M.C., Characterization of Aroma Compounds of Chinese Wuliangye and Jiannanchun Liquors by Aroma Extract Dilution Analysis, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 7, 2695-2704, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf052635t . [all data]

Fan and Qian, 2006, 2
Fan, W.; Qian, M.C., Identification of aroma compounds in Chinese 'Yanghe Daqu' liquor by normal phase chromatography fractionation followed by gas chromatography/olfactometry, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 2, 333-342, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1621 . [all data]

Fan and Qian, 2005
Fan, W.; Qian, M.C., Headspace Solid Phase Microextraction and Gas Chromatography-Olfactometry Dilution Analysis of Young and Aged Chinese Yanghe Daqu Liquors, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 20, 7931-7938, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf051011k . [all data]

Leffingwell and Alford, 2005
Leffingwell, J.C.; Alford, E.D., Volatile constituents of Perique tobacco, Electron. J. Environ. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 4, 2, 899-915. [all data]

Bicalho, Pereira, et al., 2000
Bicalho, B.; Pereira, A.S.; Aquino Neto, F.R.; Pinto, A.C.; Rezende, C.M., Application of high-temperature gas chromatography-mass spectrometry to the investigation of glycosidically bound components related to cashew applie (Anacardium occidentale L. Var. nanum) volatiles, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 4, 1167-1174, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9909252 . [all data]

Czerny and Grosch, 2000
Czerny, M.; Grosch, W., Potent odorants of raw Arabica coffee. Their changes during roasting, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 3, 868-872, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf990609n . [all data]

García, Martín, et al., 2000
García, C.; Martín, A.; Timón, M.L.; Córdoba, J.J., Microbial populations and volatile compounds in the 'bone taint' spoilage of dry cured ham, Lett. Appl. Microbiol., 2000, 30, 1, 61-66, https://doi.org/10.1046/j.1472-765x.2000.00663.x . [all data]

Kotseridis and Baumes, 2000
Kotseridis, Y.; Baumes, R., Identification of impact odorants in Bordeaux red grape juice, in the commercial yeast used for its fermentation, and in the produced wine, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 2, 400-406, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf990565i . [all data]

Lopez, Ferreira, et al., 1999
Lopez, R.; Ferreira, V.; Hernandez, P.; Cacho, J.F., Identification of impact odorants of young red wines made with Merlot, Cabernet Sauvignon and Grenache grape varieties: a comparative study, J. Sci. Food Agric., 1999, 79, 11, 1461-1467, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1097-0010(199908)79:11<1461::AID-JSFA388>3.0.CO;2-K . [all data]

Meynier, Novelli, et al., 1999
Meynier, A.; Novelli, E.; Chissolinim, R.; Zanardi, E.; Gandemer, G., Volatile compounds of commercial Milano salami, Meat Sci., 1999, 51, 2, 175-183, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0309-1740(98)00122-3 . [all data]

Ferreira, Ardanuy, et al., 1998
Ferreira, V.; Ardanuy, M.; López, R.; Cacho, J.F., Relationship between flavor dilution values and odor unit values in hydroalcoholic solutions: role of volatility and a practical rule for its estimation, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1998, 46, 10, 4341-4346, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf980144l . [all data]

Larsen and Frisvad, 1995
Larsen, T.O.; Frisvad, J.C., Characterization of volatile metabolites from 47 Penicillium taxa, Mycol. Res., 1995, 99, 10, 1153-1166, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0953-7562(09)80271-2 . [all data]

Shimoda, Shibamoto, et al., 1993
Shimoda, M.; Shibamoto, T.; Noble, A.C., Evaluation of heaspace volatiles of Cabernet Sauvignon wines sampled by an on-column method, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1993, 41, 10, 1664-1668, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00034a028 . [all data]

Peppard, 1992
Peppard, T.L., Volatile flavor constituents of Monstera deliciosa, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1992, 40, 2, 257-262, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00014a018 . [all data]

Anker, Jurs, et al., 1990
Anker, L.S.; Jurs, P.C.; Edwards, P.A., Quantitative structure-retention relationship studies of odor-active aliphatic compounds with oxygen-containing functional groups, Anal. Chem., 1990, 62, 24, 2676-2684, https://doi.org/10.1021/ac00223a006 . [all data]

Takeoka and Butter, 1989
Takeoka, G.; Butter, R.G., Volatile constituents of pineapple (Ananas Comosus [L.] Merr.) in Flavor Chemistry. Trends and Developments, Teranishi,R.; Buttery,R.G.; Shahidi,F., ed(s)., American Chemical Society, Washington, DC, 1989, 223-237. [all data]

Dirinck, de Pooter, et al., 1981
Dirinck, P.J.; de Pooter, H.L.; Willaert, G.A.; Schamp, N.M., Flavor quality of cultivated strawberries: the role of the sulfur compounds, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1981, 29, 2, 316-321, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00104a024 . [all data]

Schreyen, Dirinck, et al., 1979
Schreyen, L.; Dirinck, P.; Sandra, P.; Schamp, N., Flavor analysis of quince, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1979, 27, 4, 872-876, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf60224a058 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References