Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Butanoic acid

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxInnowaxDB-FFAPFFAPFFAP
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeH2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.50.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.45.35.35.35.
Tend (C) 180.210.225.225.225.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.53.54.10.10.
Initial hold (min) 2.5.5.5.5.
Final hold (min) 25.20.30.25.25.
I 1637.1644.1624.1653.1625.
ReferenceBotelho, Caldeira, et al., 2007Botelho, Caldeira, et al., 2007Jarunrattanasri, Theerakulkait, et al., 2007Lozano P.R., Drake M., et al., 2007Lozano P.R., Miracle E.R., et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-20MDB-WaxDB-WaxFFAPFFAP
Column length (m) 50.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeHeHe 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.200.250.250.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.200.50.5 0.25
Tstart (C) 70.40.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 180.250.250.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.8.6.
Initial hold (min) 4.5.5.2.2.
Final hold (min) 15.15.15.5.10.
I 1576.1637.1637.1620.1620.
ReferencePoliteo, Jukic, et al., 2007Pozo-Bayon M.A., Ruiz-Rodriguez A., et al., 2007Pozo-Bayon M.A., Ruiz-Rodriguez A., et al., 2007Schlutt B., Moran N., et al., 2007Steinhaus and Schieberle, 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxInnowaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-FFAP
Column length (m) 30.60.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHe H2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.50.250.250.50.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.50.40.30.
Tend (C) 265.230.220.200.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 7.4.4.5.3.
Initial hold (min)  4.4.3.2.
Final hold (min) 5.20.20.8.4.
I 1644.1614.1607.1647.1613.
ReferenceGurbuz O., Rouseff J.M., et al., 2006Lee, Lee, et al., 2006Osorio, Alarcon, et al., 2006Petka, Ferreira, et al., 2006Schwambach and Peterson, 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxOV-351DB-WaxDB-WaxSupelcowax-10
Column length (m) 30.50.30.30.60.
Carrier gas HeHe   
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.20.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.40.40.35.
Tend (C) 200.220.200.200.195.
Heat rate (K/min) 10.5.10.10.6.
Initial hold (min) 3. 3.3.5.
Final hold (min) 20. 20.20.60.
I 1663.1625.1661.1650.1576.
ReferenceWhetstine M.E.C., Drake M.A., et al., 2006Bonvehí, 2005Carunchia Whetstine, Croissant, et al., 2005Carunchia Whetstine, Croissant, et al., 2005Chung, Fung, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-FFAPStabilwaxDB-WaxSupelcowax-10Carbowax 20M
Column length (m) 30.30.60.30.60.
Carrier gas N2N2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.251.1.0.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.45.60.45.
Tend (C) 230.230.250.240.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.4.5.3.2.
Initial hold (min) 2.2.1.5.0.17
Final hold (min) 6.10.12.10. 
I 1628.1652.1647.1620.1599.
ReferenceColahan-Sederstrom and Peterson, 2005Fang and Qian, 2005Malliaa, Fernandez-Garcia, et al., 2005Riu-Aumatell, Lopez-Tamames, et al., 2005Verzera, Campisi, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxZB-WaxDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas  H2He  
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 200.250.250.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 10.5.5.10.10.
Initial hold (min) 3.2.2.5.5.
Final hold (min) 20.5.5.15.15.
I 1610.1652.1647.1624.1624.
ReferenceWhetstine, Cadwallader, et al., 2005Wu, Zorn, et al., 2005Wu, Zorn, et al., 2005Avsar, Karagul-Yuceer, et al., 2004Avsar, Karagul-Yuceer, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxCP-Wax 52CBDB-WaxZB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.0.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHe HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.500.20.50.150.5
Tstart (C) 40.80.40.35.40.
Tend (C) 240.240.240.220.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 7.10.7.1.85.
Initial hold (min)  4. 10.2.
Final hold (min) 5. 5.10.10.
I 1633.1617.1616.1637.1645.
ReferenceBell, 2004Ferrari, Lablanquie, et al., 2004Gocmen, Gurbuz, et al., 2004Ledauphin, Saint-Clair, et al., 2004Mahajan, Goddik, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-Wax EtrDB-WaxOV-351DB-WaxDB-FFAP
Column length (m) 30.30.50.60.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.20.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.60.40.35.
Tend (C) 245.240.220.210.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.6.5.2.10.
Initial hold (min) 3.10.  5.
Final hold (min) 20.25. 40.30.
I 1607.1613.1625.1604.1616.
ReferenceMénager, Jost, et al., 2004Varming, Petersen, et al., 2004Bonvehi and Coll, 2003Chyau, Ko, et al., 2003Karagül-Yüceer, Vlahovich, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-FFAPDB-FFAPDB-FFAP
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.15.
Carrier gas      
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.50.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 35.40.35.35.30.
Tend (C) 240.240.200.200.225.
Heat rate (K/min) 6.7.10.10.10.
Initial hold (min) 2. 5.5.2.
Final hold (min) 6.5.30.30.20.
I 1627.1628.1624.1604.1613.
ReferencePeterson and Reineccius, 2003Valim, Rouseff, et al., 2003Karagül-Yüceer, Cadwallader, et al., 2002Karagül-Yüceer, Cadwallader, et al., 2002Zhou, Wintersteen, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxCP-Wax 52CBDB-FFAPDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.60.30.30.30.
Carrier gas  HeH2H2H2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.251.1.
Tstart (C) 35.45.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 200.250.240.210.210.
Heat rate (K/min) 10.2.5.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 5.0.172.  
Final hold (min) 30.    
I 1606.1599.1637.1623.1624.
ReferenceKaragül-Yüceer, Drake, et al., 2001Verzera, Campisi, et al., 2001Charles, Martin, et al., 2000Moio, Piombino, et al., 2000Moio, Piombino, et al., 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxFFAPDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 15.60.60.30.30.
Carrier gas He  H2H2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.530.250.250.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 1.0.50.251.1.
Tstart (C) 40.50.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 220.230.200.210.210.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.5.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 3.3.5.  
Final hold (min) 30.15.60.  
I 1666.1646.1624.1623.1624.
ReferencePeng, 2000Stephan and Steinhart, 1999Cha, Kim, et al., 1998Moio and Addeo, 1998Moio and Addeo, 1998
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.60.60.60.
Carrier gas H2HeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.0.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.20.50.50.50.
Tend (C) 210.200.230.230.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.4.3.3.2.
Initial hold (min)  5.   
Final hold (min)  10.   
I 1624.1623.1631.1631.1635.
ReferenceMoio and Addeo, 1998Ott, Fay, et al., 1997Shimoda, Peralta, et al., 1996Shimoda, Wu, et al., 1996Shimoda, Shigematsu, et al., 1995
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.60.60.30.30.
Carrier gas He  HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)  0.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.50.50.50.50.
Tend (C) 200.230.230.220.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 5.4.4.3.3.
Final hold (min)  30.30.20. 
I 1625.1630.1630.1598.1598.
ReferenceIwaoka, Hagi, et al., 1994Shiratsuchi, Shimoda, et al., 1993Shiratsuchi, Shimoda, et al., 1993Humpf and Schreier, 1991Krammer, Winterhalter, et al., 1991
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryPackedCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase CP-Wax 58CBCarbowax 20MDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.3.0530.30.30.
Carrier gas He HeHeHe
Substrate  Supelcoport   
Column diameter (mm) 0.25 0.2590.2590.259
Phase thickness (mum) 0.22 0.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.50.50.50.
Tend (C) 220.200.240.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.8.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min)  4.3.3.3.
Final hold (min)      
I 1606.1600.1596.1599.1598.
ReferencePabst, Barron, et al., 1991Peng, Yang, et al., 1991Suárez, Duque, et al., 1991Suárez, Duque, et al., 1991Suárez, Duque, et al., 1991
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxCarbowax 20MCarbowax 20M
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.50.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.2590.250.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.25 
Tstart (C) 50.50.50.40.50.
Tend (C) 240.250.250.240.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.4.2.
Initial hold (min) 3.3.3.3.5.
Final hold (min)     40.
I 1600.1598.1602.1591.1627.
ReferenceSuárez, Duque, et al., 1991Fröhlich, Duque, et al., 1989Fröhlich, Duque, et al., 1989Schwab, Mahr, et al., 1989Chen, Kuo, et al., 1986
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Botelho, Caldeira, et al., 2007
Botelho, G.; Caldeira, I.; Mendes-Faia, A.; Clímaco, M.C., Evaluation of two quantitative gas chromatography-olfactometry methods for clonal red wines differentiation, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 5, 414-420, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1815 . [all data]

Jarunrattanasri, Theerakulkait, et al., 2007
Jarunrattanasri, A.; Theerakulkait, C.; Cadwallader, K.R., Aroma Components of Acid-Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein Made by Partial Hydrolysis of Rice Bran Protein, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 8, 3044-3050, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0631474 . [all data]

Lozano P.R., Drake M., et al., 2007
Lozano P.R.; Drake M.; Benitez D.; Cadwallader K.R., Instrumental and sensory characterization of heat-induced odorants in aseptically packaged soy milk, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 8, 3018-3026, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0631225 . [all data]

Lozano P.R., Miracle E.R., et al., 2007
Lozano P.R.; Miracle E.R.; Krause A.J.; Drake M.; Cadwallader K.R., Effect of cold storage and packaging material on the major aroma components of sweet cream butter, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 19, 7840-7846, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf071075q . [all data]

Politeo, Jukic, et al., 2007
Politeo, O.; Jukic, M.; Milos, M., Chemical Composition and Antioxidant Activity of Free Volatile Aglycones from Laurel (Laurus nobilis L.) Compared to Its Essential Oil, Croatica Chem. Acta, 2007, 80, 1, 121-126. [all data]

Pozo-Bayon M.A., Ruiz-Rodriguez A., et al., 2007
Pozo-Bayon M.A.; Ruiz-Rodriguez A.; Pernin K.; Cayot N., Influence of eggs on the aroma composition of a sponge cake and on the aroma release in model studies on flavored sponge cakes, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 4, 1418-1426, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf062203y . [all data]

Schlutt B., Moran N., et al., 2007
Schlutt B.; Moran N.; Schieberle P.; Hofmann T., Sensory-directed identification of creaminess-enhancing volatiles and semivolatiles in full-fat cream, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 23, 9634-9645, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0721545 . [all data]

Steinhaus and Schieberle, 2007
Steinhaus, P.; Schieberle, P., Characterization of the key aroma compounds in soy sauce using approaches of molecular sensory science, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 15, 6262-6269, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0709092 . [all data]

Gurbuz O., Rouseff J.M., et al., 2006
Gurbuz O.; Rouseff J.M.; Rouseff R.L., Comparison of aroma volatiles in commercial Merlot and Cabernet Sauvignon wines using gas chromatography - Olfactometry and gas chromatography - Mass spectrometry, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 11, 3990-3996, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf053278p . [all data]

Lee, Lee, et al., 2006
Lee, S.-J.; Lee, J.-E.; Kim, H.-W.; Kim, S.-S.; Koh, K.-H., Development of Korean red wines using Vitis labrusca varieties: instrumental and sensory characterization, Food Chem., 2006, 94, 3, 385-393, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2004.11.035 . [all data]

Osorio, Alarcon, et al., 2006
Osorio, C.; Alarcon, M.; Moreno, C.; Bonilla, A.; Barrios, J.; Garzon, C.; Duque, C., Characterization of Odor-Active Volatiles in Champa ( Campomanesia lineatifolia R. P.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 2, 509-516, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf052098c . [all data]

Petka, Ferreira, et al., 2006
Petka, J.; Ferreira, V.; González-Viñas, M.A.; Cacho, J., Sensory and Chemical Characterization of the Aroma of a White Wine Made with Devín Grapes, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 3, 909-915, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0518397 . [all data]

Schwambach and Peterson, 2006
Schwambach, S.L.; Peterson, D.G., Reduction of Stale Flavor Development in Low-Heat Skim Milk Powder via Epicatechin Addition, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 2, 502-508, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0519764 . [all data]

Whetstine M.E.C., Drake M.A., et al., 2006
Whetstine M.E.C.; Drake M.A.; Nelson B.K.; Barbano D.M., Flavor profiles of full-fat and reduced-fat cheese and cheese fat made from aged cheddar with the fat removed using a novel process, J. Dairy Res., 2006, 89, 2, 505-517, https://doi.org/10.3168/jds.S0022-0302(06)72113-0 . [all data]

Bonvehí, 2005
Bonvehí, J.S., Investigation of aromatic compounds in roasted cocoa powder, Eur. Food Res. Technol., 2005, 221, 1-2, 19-29, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00217-005-1147-y . [all data]

Carunchia Whetstine, Croissant, et al., 2005
Carunchia Whetstine, M.E.; Croissant, A.E.; Drake, M.A., Characterization of Dried Whey Protein Concentrate and Isolate Flavor, J. Dairy Sci., 2005, 88, 11, 3826-3839, https://doi.org/10.3168/jds.S0022-0302(05)73068-X . [all data]

Chung, Fung, et al., 2005
Chung, H.Y.; Fung, P.K.; Kim, J.-S., Aroma impact components in commercial plain sufu, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 5, 1684-1691, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf048617d . [all data]

Colahan-Sederstrom and Peterson, 2005
Colahan-Sederstrom, P.M.; Peterson, D.G., Inhibition of key aroma compound generated during ultrahigh-temperature processing of bovine milk via epicatechin addition, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 2, 398-402, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0487248 . [all data]

Fang and Qian, 2005
Fang, Y.; Qian, M., Aroma compounds in Oregon Pinot Noir wine determined by aroma extract dilution analysis (AEDA), Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 1, 22-29, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1551 . [all data]

Malliaa, Fernandez-Garcia, et al., 2005
Malliaa, S.; Fernandez-Garcia, E.; Bosset, J.O., Comparison of purge and trap and solid phase microextraction techniques for studying the volatile aroma compounds of three European PDO hard cheeses, Int. Dairy J., 2005, 15, 6-9, 741-758, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.idairyj.2004.11.007 . [all data]

Riu-Aumatell, Lopez-Tamames, et al., 2005
Riu-Aumatell, M.; Lopez-Tamames, E.; Buxaderas, S., Assessment of the Volatile Composition of Juices of Apricot, Peach, and Pear According to Two Pectolytic Treatments, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 20, 7837-7843, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf051397z . [all data]

Verzera, Campisi, et al., 2005
Verzera, A.; Campisi, S.; Zappalá, M., SUPELCO. Using SPME-GC-MS to characterize volatile components of honey as indicators of botanical origin, 2005, retrieved from http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/Brands/SupelcoHome/TheReporter.html. [all data]

Whetstine, Cadwallader, et al., 2005
Whetstine, M.E.C.; Cadwallader, K.R.; Drake, M.A., Characterization of aroma compounds responsible for the rosy/floral flavor in cheddar cheese, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 8, 3126-3132, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf048278o . [all data]

Wu, Zorn, et al., 2005
Wu, S.; Zorn, H.; Krings, U.; Berger, R.G., Characteristic Volatiles from Young and Aged Fruiting Bodies of Wild Polyporus sulfureus (Bull.:Fr.) Fr., J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 11, 4524-4528, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0478511 . [all data]

Avsar, Karagul-Yuceer, et al., 2004
Avsar, Y.K.; Karagul-Yuceer, Y.; Drake, M.A.; Singh, T.K.; Yoon, Y.; Cadwallader, K.R., Characterization of nutty flavor in cheddar cheese, J. Dairy Sci., 2004, 87, 7, 1999-2010, https://doi.org/10.3168/jds.S0022-0302(04)70017-X . [all data]

Bell, 2004
Bell, W.A.-M., Examination of Aroma Volatiles Formed from Thermal Processing of Florida Reconstituted Grapefruit Juice. A Thesis presented to the graduate school of the university of Florida in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of master of science, 2004. [all data]

Ferrari, Lablanquie, et al., 2004
Ferrari, G.; Lablanquie, O.; Cantagrel, R.; Ledauphin, J.; Payot, T.; Fournier, N.; Guichard, E., Determination of key odorant compounds in freshly distilled cognac using GC-O, GC-MS, and sensory evaluation, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 18, 5670-5676, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf049512d . [all data]

Gocmen, Gurbuz, et al., 2004
Gocmen, D.; Gurbuz, O.; Rouseff, R.L.; Smoot, J.M.; Dagdelen, A.F., Gas chromatographic-olfactometric characterization of aroma active compounds in sun-dried and vacuum-dried tarhana, Eur. Food Res. Technol., 2004, 218, 6, 573-578, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00217-004-0913-6 . [all data]

Ledauphin, Saint-Clair, et al., 2004
Ledauphin, J.; Saint-Clair, J.-F.; Lablanquie, O.; Guichard, H.; Founier, N.; Guichard, E.; Barillier, D., Identification of trace volatile compounds in freshly distilled calvados and cognac using preparative separations coupled with gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 16, 5124-5134, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf040052y . [all data]

Mahajan, Goddik, et al., 2004
Mahajan, S.S.; Goddik, L.; Qian, M.C., Aroma Compounds in Sweet Whey Powder, J. Dairy Sci., 2004, 87, 12, 4057-4063, https://doi.org/10.3168/jds.S0022-0302(04)73547-X . [all data]

Ménager, Jost, et al., 2004
Ménager, I.; Jost, M.; Aubert, C., Changes in physicochemical characteristics and volatile constituents of strawberry (Cv. Cigaline) during maturation, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 5, 1248-1254, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0350919 . [all data]

Varming, Petersen, et al., 2004
Varming, C.; Petersen, M.A.; Poll, L., Comparison of isolation methods for the determination of important aroma compounds in black currant (Ribes nigrum L.) juice, using nasal impact frequency profiling, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 6, 1647-1652, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf035133t . [all data]

Bonvehi and Coll, 2003
Bonvehi, J.S.; Coll, F.V., Flavour index and aroma profiles of fresh and processed honeys, J. Sci. Food Agric., 2003, 83, 4, 275-282, https://doi.org/10.1002/jsfa.1308 . [all data]

Chyau, Ko, et al., 2003
Chyau, C.-C.; Ko, P.-T.; Chang, C.-H.; Mau, J.-L., Free and glycosidically bound aroma compounds in lychee (Litchi chinensis Sonn.), Food Chem., 2003, 80, 3, 387-392, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0308-8146(02)00278-9 . [all data]

Karagül-Yüceer, Vlahovich, et al., 2003
Karagül-Yüceer, Y.; Vlahovich, K.N.; Drake, M.A.; Cadwallader, K.R., Characteristic aroma components of rennet casein, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 23, 6797-6801, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0345806 . [all data]

Peterson and Reineccius, 2003
Peterson, D.G.; Reineccius, G.A., Characterization of the volatile compounds that constitute fresh sweet cream butter aroma, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 3, 215-220, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1192 . [all data]

Valim, Rouseff, et al., 2003
Valim, M.F.; Rouseff, R.L.; Lin, J., Gas chromatographic-olfactometric characterization of aroma compounds in two types of cashew apple nectar, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 4, 1010-1015, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf025738+ . [all data]

Karagül-Yüceer, Cadwallader, et al., 2002
Karagül-Yüceer, Y.; Cadwallader, K.R.; Drake, M.A., Volatile flavor components of stored nonfat dry milk, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 2, 305-312, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010648a . [all data]

Zhou, Wintersteen, et al., 2002
Zhou, Q.; Wintersteen, C.L.; Cadwallader, K.R., Identification and quantification of aroma-active components that contribute to the distinct malty flavor of buckwheat honey, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 7, 2016-2021, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf011436g . [all data]

Karagül-Yüceer, Drake, et al., 2001
Karagül-Yüceer, Y.; Drake, M.; Cadwallader, K.R., Aroma-active components of nonfat dry milk, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 6, 2948-2953, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0009854 . [all data]

Verzera, Campisi, et al., 2001
Verzera, A.; Campisi, S.; Zappalá, M.; Bonaccorsi, I., SPME-GC-MS analysis of honey volatile components for the characterization of different floral origin, Am. Lab. Fairfield Conn., 2001, 33, 15, 18-21. [all data]

Charles, Martin, et al., 2000
Charles, M.; Martin, B.; Ginies, C.; Etievant, P.; Coste, G.; Guichard, E., Potent aroma compounds of two red wine vinegars, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 1, 70-77, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9905424 . [all data]

Moio, Piombino, et al., 2000
Moio, L.; Piombino, P.; Addeo, F., Odour-impact compounds of Gorgonzola cheese, J. Dairy Res., 2000, 67, 2, 273-285, https://doi.org/10.1017/S0022029900004106 . [all data]

Peng, 2000
Peng, C.T., Prediction of retention indices. V. Influence of electronic effects and column polarity on retention index, J. Chromatogr. A, 2000, 903, 1-2, 117-143, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(00)00901-8 . [all data]

Stephan and Steinhart, 1999
Stephan, A.; Steinhart, H., Identification of character impact odorants of different soybean lecithins, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1999, 47, 7, 2854-2859, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf981387g . [all data]

Cha, Kim, et al., 1998
Cha, Y.J.; Kim, H.; Cadwallader, K.R., Aroma-active compounds in Kimchi during fermentation, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1998, 46, 5, 1944-1953, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9706991 . [all data]

Moio and Addeo, 1998
Moio, L.; Addeo, F., Grana Padano cheese aroma, J. Dairy Res., 1998, 65, 2, 317-333, https://doi.org/10.1017/S0022029997002768 . [all data]

Ott, Fay, et al., 1997
Ott, A.; Fay, L.B.; Chaintreau, A., Determination and origin of the aroma impact compounds of yogurt flavor, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1997, 45, 3, 850-858, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf960508e . [all data]

Shimoda, Peralta, et al., 1996
Shimoda, M.; Peralta, R.R.; Osajima, Y., Headspace gas analysis of fish sauce, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1996, 44, 11, 3601-3605, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf960345u . [all data]

Shimoda, Wu, et al., 1996
Shimoda, M.; Wu, Y.; Osajima, Y., Aroma compounds from aqueous solution of Haze (Rhus succedanea) honey determined by adsorptive column chromatography, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1996, 44, 12, 3913-3918, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9601168 . [all data]

Shimoda, Shigematsu, et al., 1995
Shimoda, M.; Shigematsu, H.; Shiratsuchi, H.; Osajima, Y., Comparison of volatile compounds among different grades of green tea and their relations to odor attributes, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1995, 43, 6, 1621-1625, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00054a038 . [all data]

Iwaoka, Hagi, et al., 1994
Iwaoka, W.; Hagi, Y.; Umano, K.; Shibamoto, T., Volatile chemicals identified in fresh and cooked breadfruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1994, 42, 4, 975-976, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00040a026 . [all data]

Shiratsuchi, Shimoda, et al., 1993
Shiratsuchi, H.; Shimoda, M.; Minegishi, Y.; Osajima, Y., Isolation and identification of volatile flavor compounds in nonfermented coarse-cut sausage. Flavor as a quality factor of nonfermented sausage. 1, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1993, 41, 4, 647-652, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00028a027 . [all data]

Humpf and Schreier, 1991
Humpf, H.-U.; Schreier, P., Bound aroma compounds from the fruit and the leaves of blackberry (Rubus laciniata L.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 10, 1830-1832, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00010a028 . [all data]

Krammer, Winterhalter, et al., 1991
Krammer, G.; Winterhalter, P.; Schwab, M.; Schreier, P., Glycosidically bound aroma compounds in the fruits of Prunus species: Apricot (P. armeniaca, L.) peach (P. persica, L.) yellow plum (P. domestica, L. ssp. Syriaca), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 4, 778-781, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00004a032 . [all data]

Pabst, Barron, et al., 1991
Pabst, A.; Barron, D.; Etiévant, P.; Schreier, P., Studies on the enzymatic hydrolysis of bound aroma constituents from raspberry fruit pulp, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 1, 173-175, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00001a034 . [all data]

Peng, Yang, et al., 1991
Peng, C.T.; Yang, Z.C.; Maltby, D., Prediction of retention indexes. III. Silylated derivatives of polar compounds, J. Chromatogr., 1991, 586, 1, 113-129, https://doi.org/10.1016/0021-9673(91)80029-G . [all data]

Suárez, Duque, et al., 1991
Suárez, M.; Duque, C.; Wintoch, H.; Schreier, P., Glycosidically bound aroma compounds from the pulp and the peelings of lulo fruit (Solanum vestissimum D.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 9, 1643-1645, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00009a022 . [all data]

Fröhlich, Duque, et al., 1989
Fröhlich, O.; Duque, C.; Schreier, P., Volatile constituents of curuba (Passiflora mollissima) fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1989, 37, 2, 421-425, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00086a033 . [all data]

Schwab, Mahr, et al., 1989
Schwab, W.; Mahr, C.; Schreier, P., Studies on the enzymic hydrolysis of bound aroma components from Carica papaya fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1989, 37, 4, 1009-1012, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00088a042 . [all data]

Chen, Kuo, et al., 1986
Chen, C.-C.; Kuo, M.-C.; Liu, S.-E.; Wu, C.-M., Volatile components of salted and pickled prunes (Prunus mume Sieb. et Zucc.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1986, 34, 1, 140-144, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00067a038 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, References