Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Heptanoic acid, ethyl ester

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-5SPB-5DB-5HP-5HP-5
Column length (m) 30.60.30.30.30.
Carrier gas He  HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.251.1.0.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.40.50.50.50.
Tend (C) 220.230.290.250.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 20.3.10.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 2.2.1.5.5.
Final hold (min) 2.10.10.15.15.
I 1098.1096.1085.1093.1091.
ReferenceBalbontin, Gaete-Eastman, et al., 2007Engel and Ratel, 2007Bylaite and Meyer, 2006Mahattanatawee, Goodner, et al., 2005Mahattanatawee, Goodner, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSHP-5CP Sil 5 CBCP Sil 5 CBDB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.60.50.30.
Carrier gas HeN2HeHeH2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.40.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 250.220.280.280.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.5.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 2.10.10.10. 
Final hold (min) 20. 60.60. 
I 1095.1099.1081.1082.1093.
ReferencePino, Mesa, et al., 2005Emilio Tomei, Manganelli, et al., 2003Pino, Almora, et al., 2003Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002Nogueira, Bittrich, et al., 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryPacked
Active phase CP Sil 5 CBDB-5DB-5SE-30SE-30
Column length (m) 50.30.30.25. 
Carrier gas HeH2H2N2 
Substrate     Celite
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.320.33 
Phase thickness (mum) 0.41.1.  
Tstart (C) 60.40.40.100.75.
Tend (C) 280.210.220.320.228.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.3.6. 
Initial hold (min) 10.    
Final hold (min) 60.    
I 1081.1083.1083.1088.1080.
ReferencePino and Marbot, 2001Moio and Addeo, 1998Moio L., Rillo L., et al., 1996Korhonen, 1985van den Dool and Kratz, 1963
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Balbontin, Gaete-Eastman, et al., 2007
Balbontin, C.; Gaete-Eastman, C.; Vergara, M.; Herrera, R.; Moya-Leon, M.A., Treatment with 1-MCP and the role of ethylene in aroma development of mountain papaya fruit, Postharvest Biol. Technol., 2007, 43, 1, 67-77, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.postharvbio.2006.08.005 . [all data]

Engel and Ratel, 2007
Engel, E.; Ratel, J., Correction of the data generated by mass spectrometry analyses of biological tissues: Application to food authentication, J. Chromatogr. A, 2007, 1154, 1-2, 331-341, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2007.02.012 . [all data]

Bylaite and Meyer, 2006
Bylaite, E.; Meyer, A.S., · Characterisation of volatile aroma compounds of orange juices by three dynamic and static headspace gas chromatography techniques, Eur. Food Res. Technol., 2006, 222, 1-2, 176-184, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00217-005-0141-8 . [all data]

Mahattanatawee, Goodner, et al., 2005
Mahattanatawee, K.; Goodner, K.L.; Baldwin, E.A., Volatile constituents and character impact compounds of selected Florida's tropical fruit, Proc. Fla. State Hort. Soc., 2005, 118, 414-418. [all data]

Pino, Mesa, et al., 2005
Pino, J.A.; Mesa, J.; Muñoz, Y.; Martí, M.P.; Marbot, R., Volatile components from mango (Mangifera indica L.) cultivars, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 6, 2213-2223, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0402633 . [all data]

Emilio Tomei, Manganelli, et al., 2003
Emilio Tomei, P.; Manganelli, R.E.U.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I., Composition of the essential oil of Mentha microphylla from the Gennargentu Mountains (Sardinia, Italy), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 12, 3614-3617, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf026091w . [all data]

Pino, Almora, et al., 2003
Pino, J.; Almora, K.; Marbot, R., Volatile components of papaya (Carica papaya L., maradol variety) fruit, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 6, 492-496, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1248 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vázquez, C., Characterization of volatile in Cosa Rican Guava [Psidium friedrichsthalianum (Berg) Niedenzu] fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 21, 6023-6026, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf011456i . [all data]

Nogueira, Bittrich, et al., 2001
Nogueira, P.C.L.; Bittrich, V.; Shepherd, G.J.; Lopes, A.V.; Marsaioli, A.J., The ecological and taxonomic importance of flower volatiles of Clusia species (Guttiferae), Phytochemistry, 2001, 56, 5, 443-452, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(00)00213-2 . [all data]

Pino and Marbot, 2001
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R., Volatile flavor constituents of acerola (Malpighia emarginata DC.) fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 12, 5880-5882, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010270g . [all data]

Moio and Addeo, 1998
Moio, L.; Addeo, F., Grana Padano cheese aroma, J. Dairy Res., 1998, 65, 2, 317-333, https://doi.org/10.1017/S0022029997002768 . [all data]

Moio L., Rillo L., et al., 1996
Moio L.; Rillo L.; Ledda A.; Addeo F., Odorous constituents of ovine milk in relationship to diet, J. Dairy Sci., 1996, 79, 8, 1322-1331, https://doi.org/10.3168/jds.S0022-0302(96)76488-3 . [all data]

Korhonen, 1985
Korhonen, I.O.O., Gas-liquid chromatographic analyses. XLIII. Retention increments for 2-chloro-, 2,2-dichloro- and 2,2,2-trichloroethyl esters of aliphatic C2-C20 n-alkanoic acids on SE-30 and OV-351 capillary columns, J. Chromatogr., 1985, 329, 43-56, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(01)81894-X . [all data]

van den Dool and Kratz, 1963
van den Dool, H.; Kratz, P. Dec., A generalization of the retention index system including linear temperature programmed gas-liquid partition chromatography, J. Chromatogr., 1963, 11, 463-471, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(01)80947-X . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References