Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Citronellal

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Equity-5MSBP-1HP-5DB-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.50.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeN2HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.220.250.250.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.60.50.60.55.
Tend (C) 250.220.220.246.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.5.3.3.
Initial hold (min)   10. 2.
Final hold (min) 10.20.  15.
I 1152.1132.1155.1152.1154.
ReferenceBelsito E.L., Carbone C., et al., 2007Duquesnoy, Castola, et al., 2007Flamini, Tebano, et al., 2007Hongratanaworakit and Buchbauer, 2007Silva, Barbosa, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5HP-5MSDB-5DB-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeN2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.50.50.70.
Tend (C) 240.280.250.250.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.4.5.5.2.
Initial hold (min) 2.5.2.2.2.
Final hold (min)     20.
I 1150.1170.1153.1153.1161.
ReferenceBatista-Pereira, Fernandes, et al., 2006Saroglou, Dorizas, et al., 2006Su, Ho, et al., 2006Su, Ho, et al., 2006, 2Choi, 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase MDN-5DB-1DB-5DB-1DB-1
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.25.
Carrier gas HeHeN2He 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.251.0.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.40.40.40.60.
Tend (C) 250.250.230.250.180.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.4.3.3.
Initial hold (min)   2. 10.
Final hold (min)  20.10.20.10.
I 1150.1133.1160.1131.1159.
ReferenceDugo, Mondello, et al., 2005Fanciullino, Gancel, et al., 2005Fang and Qian, 2005Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2005bin Jantan, Yalvema, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSMega 5MSRTX-5RSL-200HP-5
Column length (m) 60.30.30.30.50.
Carrier gas HeHeHeH2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.20.250.250.320.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.2
Tstart (C) 60.40.45.40.40.
Tend (C) 200.240.300.280.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.3.3.6.3.
Initial hold (min)  2.6.5.15.
Final hold (min) 10. 10.5.40.
I 1148.1146.1156.1154.1152.
ReferenceSmadja, Rondeau, et al., 2005Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2005Dugo, Mondello, et al., 2004Ngassoum, Ousmaila, et al., 2004Stashenko, Jaramillo, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-1SPB-1SPB-1SPB-1DB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.25.25.30.
Carrier gas HeHe  N2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 35.35.35.35.70.
Tend (C) 225.225.225.225.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.4.2.
Initial hold (min) 5.5.10.10.2.
Final hold (min) 20.20.  20.
I 1132.1132.1134.1134.1161.
ReferenceChisholm, Jell, et al., 2003Chisholm, Jell, et al., 2003Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2003Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2003Choi, 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1DB-5DB-5DB-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas He  HeN2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.50.50.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.75.75.
Tend (C) 250.265.265.230.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.7.7.3.3.
Initial hold (min)    10.10.
Final hold (min) 20.5.5.20. 
I 1131.1159.1156.1159.1153.
ReferenceGancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2003Högnadóttir and Rouseff, 2003Högnadóttir and Rouseff, 2003Jantan, Ling, et al., 2003bin Jantan, Yassin, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase MS5RTX-5HP-5Mega 5MSDB-1
Column length (m) 25.30.30.30.25.
Carrier gas  HeHeHeN2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.25 
Tstart (C) 40.45.40.40.60.
Tend (C) 180.250.240.240.180.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min)  6. 2.10.
Final hold (min)     10.
I 1155.1152.1155.1146.1138.
ReferenceShao, Marriott, et al., 2003Shellie, Marriott, et al., 2003Shellie and Marriott, 2003Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2003bin Jantan and bin Ahmad, 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SE-30BP-1RTX-5HP-1SPB-1
Column length (m) 25.50.30.24.15.
Carrier gas N2HeHeHe 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.220.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.170.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.45.60.35.
Tend (C) 180.220.300.250.225.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.3.4.6.
Initial hold (min) 10. 6.2.3.
Final hold (min) 10.20.10.20.10.
I 1138.1130.1155.1130.1134.
Referencebin Jantan, Ayop, et al., 2002Lota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2002Mondello, Zappia, et al., 2002Nath, Sarma, et al., 2002Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1BP-1HP-5DB-5BP-1
Column length (m) 30.50.30.60.50.
Carrier gas  HeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.220.200.250.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.60.40.60.
Tend (C) 240.220.180.290.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 7.2.4.4.2.
Initial hold (min)   8.2. 
Final hold (min) 5. 2.5.35.
I 1138.1130.1152.1137.1130.
ReferenceLin and Rouseff, 2001Lota, Serra, et al., 2001Alonzo, Bosco, et al., 2000Bartley and Jacobs, 2000Lota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BP-1RTX-5DB-5Mega 5MSMega 5MS
Column length (m) 50.10.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeN2HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.10.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.10.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.50.70.40.40.
Tend (C) 230.350.230.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.12.32.3.3.
Initial hold (min)    2.2.
Final hold (min) 35.    
I 1130.1157.1154.1146.1146.
ReferenceLota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2000Mondello, Zappia, et al., 2000Song, Sawamura, et al., 2000Verzera, la Rosa, et al., 2000Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BP-1BP-1DB-1OV-101OV-101
Column length (m) 50.50.60.50.50.
Carrier gas HeHeHeN2N2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.220.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.25  
Tstart (C) 60.60.70.80.80.
Tend (C) 230.230.250.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.52.2.
Initial hold (min)   5.  
Final hold (min) 35.35.15.  
I 1130.1130.1146.1132.1135.
ReferenceLota, Serra, et al., 1999Lota, Serra, et al., 1999Combariza, Tirado, et al., 1994Yang, Sugisawa, et al., 1992Yang, Sugisawa, et al., 1992
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Belsito E.L., Carbone C., et al., 2007
Belsito E.L.; Carbone C.; Di Gioia M.L.; Leggio A.; Liguoiri A.; Perri F.; Siciliano C.; Viscomi M.C., Comparison of the volatile constituents in cold-pressed bergamot oil and a volatile oil isolated by vacuum distillation, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 19, 7847-7851, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf070997q . [all data]

Duquesnoy, Castola, et al., 2007
Duquesnoy, E.; Castola, V.; Casanova, J., Composition and chemical variability of the twig oil of Abies alba Miller from Corsica, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 4, 293-299, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1796 . [all data]

Flamini, Tebano, et al., 2007
Flamini, G.; Tebano, M.; Cioni, P.L., Volatiles emission patterns of different plant organs and pollen of Citrus limon, Anal. Chim. Acta., 2007, 589, 1, 120-124, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.aca.2007.02.053 . [all data]

Hongratanaworakit and Buchbauer, 2007
Hongratanaworakit, T.; Buchbauer, G., Chemical composition and stimulating effect of Citrus hystrix oil on humans, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 5, 443-449, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1820 . [all data]

Silva, Barbosa, et al., 2007
Silva, C.J.; Barbosa, L.C.A.; Maltha, C.R.A.; Pinheiro, A.L.; Ismail, F.M.D., Comparative study of the essential oils of seven Melaleuca (Myrtaceae) species grown in Brazil, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 6, 474-478, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1823 . [all data]

Batista-Pereira, Fernandes, et al., 2006
Batista-Pereira, L.G.; Fernandes, J.B.; Correa, A.G.; da Silva, M.F.G.F.; Vieira, P.C., Electrophysiological responses of eucalyptus brown looper Thyrinteina arnobia to essential oils of seven Eucalyptus species, J. Braz. Chem. Soc., 2006, 17, 3, 555-561, https://doi.org/10.1590/S0103-50532006000300019 . [all data]

Saroglou, Dorizas, et al., 2006
Saroglou, V.; Dorizas, N.; Kypriotakis, Z.; Skaltsa, H.D., Analysis of the essential oil composition of eight Anthemis species from Greece, J. Chromatogr. A, 2006, 1104, 1-2, 313-322, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2005.11.087 . [all data]

Su, Ho, et al., 2006
Su, Y.C.; Ho, C.L.; Wang, E.I.C., Analysis of leaf essential oils from the indigenous five conifers of Taiwan, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 447-452, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1685 . [all data]

Su, Ho, et al., 2006, 2
Su, Y.-C.; Ho, C.-L.; Wang, E.I.-C.; Chang, S.-T., Antifungal activities and chemical compositions of essential oils from leaves of four eucalypts, Taiwan J. For. Sci., 2006, 21, 1, 49-61. [all data]

Choi, 2005
Choi, H.-S., Characteristic odor components of kumquat (Fortunella japonica Swingle) peel oil, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 5, 1642-1647, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf040324x . [all data]

Dugo, Mondello, et al., 2005
Dugo, P.; Mondello, L.; Favoino, O.; Cicero, L.; Rodriguez Zenteno, N.A.; Dugo, G., Characterization of cold-pressed Mexican dancy tangerine oils, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 1, 60-66, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1367 . [all data]

Fanciullino, Gancel, et al., 2005
Fanciullino, A.-L.; Gancel, A.-L.; Froelicher, Y.; Luro, F.; Ollitrault, P.; Brillouet, J.-M., Effects of Nucleo-cytoplasmic Interactions on Leaf Volatile Compounds from Citrus Somatic Diploid Hybrids, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 11, 4517-4523, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0502855 . [all data]

Fang and Qian, 2005
Fang, Y.; Qian, M., Aroma compounds in Oregon Pinot Noir wine determined by aroma extract dilution analysis (AEDA), Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 1, 22-29, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1551 . [all data]

Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2005
Gancel, A.-L.; Ollitrault, P.; Froelicher, Y.; Tomi, F.; Jacquemond, C.; Luro, F.; Brillouet, J.-M., Leaf volatile compounds of six citrus somatic allotetraploid hybrids originating from various combinations of lime, lemon, citron, sweet orange, and grapefruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 6, 2224-2230, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf048315b . [all data]

bin Jantan, Yalvema, et al., 2005
bin Jantan, I.; Yalvema, M.F.; Ahmad, N.W.; Jamal, J.A., Insecticidal activities of the leaf oils of eight Cinnamomum species against Aedes aegypti and Aedes albopictus, Pharm. Biol., 2005, 43, 6, 526-532, https://doi.org/10.1080/13880200500220771 . [all data]

Smadja, Rondeau, et al., 2005
Smadja, J.; Rondeau, P.; Sing, A.S.C., Volatile constituents of five Citrus Petitgrain essential oils from Reunion, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 4, 399-402, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1438 . [all data]

Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2005
Verzera, A.; Trozzi, A.; Zappala, M.; Condurso, C.; Cotroneo, A., Essential Oil Composition of Citrus meyerii Y. Tan. and Citrus medica L. cv. Diamante and Their Lemon Hybrids, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 12, 4890-4894, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf047879c . [all data]

Dugo, Mondello, et al., 2004
Dugo, P.; Mondello, L.; Zappia, G.; Bonaccorsi, I.; Cotroneo, A.; Russo, M.T., The composition of the volatile fraction and the enantiomeric distribution of five volatile components of faustrime oil (Monocitrus australatica x Fortunella sp. x Citrus aurantifolia), J. Essent. Oil Res., 2004, 16, 4, 328-333, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2004.9698734 . [all data]

Ngassoum, Ousmaila, et al., 2004
Ngassoum, M.B.; Ousmaila, H.; Ngamo, L.T.; Maponmetsem, P.M.; Jirovetz, L.; Buchbauer, G., Aroma compounds of essential oils of two varieties of the spice plant Ocimum canum Sims from northern Cameroon, J. Food Comp. Anal., 2004, 17, 2, 197-204, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jfca.2003.08.002 . [all data]

Stashenko, Jaramillo, et al., 2004
Stashenko, E.E.; Jaramillo, B.E.; Martínez, J.R., Analysis of volatile secondary metabolites from Colombian Xylopia aromatica (Lamarck) by different extraction and headspace methods and gas chromatography, J. Chromatogr. A, 2004, 1025, 1, 105-113, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2003.10.059 . [all data]

Chisholm, Jell, et al., 2003
Chisholm, M.G.; Jell, J.A.; Cass, D.M., Jr., Characterization of the major odorants found in the peel oil of Citrus reticulata Blanco cv. Clementine using gas chromatography-olfactometry, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 4, 275-281, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1188 . [all data]

Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2003
Chisholm, M.G.; Wilson, M.A.; Gaskey, G.M., Characterization of aroma volatiles in key lime essential oils (Cirtrus aurantifolia Swingle), Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 2, 106-115, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1172 . [all data]

Choi, 2003
Choi, H.-S., Character impact odorants of Citrus Hallabong [(C. unshiu Marcov × C. sinensis Osbeck) × C. reticulata Blanco] cold-pressed peel oil, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 9, 2687-2692, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf021069o . [all data]

Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2003
Gancel, A.-L.; Ollitrault, P.; Froelicher, Y.; Tomi, F.; Jacquemond, C.; Luro, F.; Brillouet, J.-M., Leaf volatile compounds of seven citrus somatic tetraploid hybrids sharing willow leaf mandarin (Citrus deliciosa Ten.) as their common parent, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 20, 6006-6013, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0345090 . [all data]

Högnadóttir and Rouseff, 2003
Högnadóttir, Á.; Rouseff, R.L., Identification of aroma active compounds in organce essence oil using gas chromatography-olfactometry and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 2003, 998, 1-2, 201-211, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(03)00524-7 . [all data]

Jantan, Ling, et al., 2003
Jantan, I.; Ling, Y.E.; Romli, S.; Ayop, N.; Ahmad, A.S., A comparative study of the constituents of the essential oils of three Cinnamomum species from Malaysia, J. Essent. Oil Res., 2003, 15, 6, 387-391, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2003.9698618 . [all data]

bin Jantan, Yassin, et al., 2003
bin Jantan, I.; Yassin, M.S.M.; Chin, C.B.; Chen, L.L.; Sim. N.L., Antifungal activity of the essential oils of nine Zingiberaceae species, Pharm. Biol., 2003, 41, 5, 392-397, https://doi.org/10.1076/phbi.41.5.392.15941 . [all data]

Shao, Marriott, et al., 2003
Shao, Y.; Marriott, P.; Shellie, R.; Hügel, H., Solid-phase micro-extraction-comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography of ginger (Zingiber officinale) volatiles, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 1, 5-12, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1133 . [all data]

Shellie, Marriott, et al., 2003
Shellie, R.; Marriott, P.; Zappia, G.; Mondello, L.; Dugo, G., Interactive use of linear retention indices on polar and apolar columns with an MS-Library for reliable characterization of Australian tea tree and other Melaleuca sp. oils, J. Essent. Oil Res., 2003, 15, 5, 305-312, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2003.9698597 . [all data]

Shellie and Marriott, 2003
Shellie, R.A.; Marriott, P.J., Comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography-mass spectrometry analysis of Pelargonium graveolens essential oil using rapid scanning quadrupole mass spectrometry, Analyst, 2003, 128, 7, 879-883, https://doi.org/10.1039/b304371a . [all data]

Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2003
Verzera, A.; Trozzi, A.; Gazea, F.; Cicciarelloi, G.; Cotroneo, A., Effects of rootstock on the composition of bergamot (Citrus bergamia Risso et Poiteau) essential oil, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 1, 206-210, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0206872 . [all data]

bin Jantan and bin Ahmad, 2002
bin Jantan, I.; bin Ahmad, F., Chemical constituents of the essential oils of Goniothalamus malayanus Hook. f. and Thoms., Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 5, 372-374, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1107 . [all data]

bin Jantan, Ayop, et al., 2002
bin Jantan, I.; Ayop, N.; Hiong, A.B.; Ahmad, A.S., Chemical composition of the essential oils of Cinnamomum cordatum Kosterm, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 3, 212-214, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1075 . [all data]

Lota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2002
Lota, M.-L.; de Rocca Serra, D.; Tomi, F.; Jacquemond, C.; Casanova, J., Volatile components of peel and leaf oils of lemon and lime species, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 4, 796-805, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010924l . [all data]

Mondello, Zappia, et al., 2002
Mondello, L.; Zappia, G.; Cotroneo, A.; Bonaccorsi, I.; Chowdhury, J.U.; Yusuf, M.; Dugo, G., Studies on the essential oil-bearing plants of Bangladesh. Part VIII. Composition of some Ocimum oils O. basilicum L. var. purpurascens; O. sanctum L. green; O. sanctum L. purple; O. americanum L., citral type; O. americanum L., camphor type, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 5, 335-340, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1108 . [all data]

Nath, Sarma, et al., 2002
Nath, S.C.; Sarma, K.K.; Vajezikova, I.; Leclercq, P.A., Comparison of volatile inflorescence oils and taxonomy of certain Cymbopogon taxa described as Cymbopogon flexuosus (Nees ex Steud.) Wats., Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2002, 30, 2, 151-162, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(01)00066-7 . [all data]

Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2001
Chisholm, M.G.; Wilson, M.A.; Gaskey, G.M.; Jell, J.A.; Cass, D.M., Jr., Chapter 9. The identification of aroma compounds in key lime oil using solid-phase microextraction and gas chromatography-olfactometry, Am. Chem. Soc. Symp. Ser., 2001, 782, 100-112. [all data]

Lin and Rouseff, 2001
Lin, J.; Rouseff, R.L., Characterization of aroma-impact compounds in cold-pressed grapefruit oil using time-intensity GC-olfactometry and GC-MS, Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 6, 457-463, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1041 . [all data]

Lota, Serra, et al., 2001
Lota, M.-L.; Serra, D.R.; Jacquemond, C.; Tomi, F.; Casanova, J., Chemical variability of peel and leaf essential oils of sour orange, Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 2, 89-96, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200103/04)16:2<89::AID-FFJ950>3.0.CO;2-D . [all data]

Alonzo, Bosco, et al., 2000
Alonzo, G.; Bosco, S.F.D.; Palazzolo, E.; Saiano, F.; Tusa, N., Citrus somatic hybrid leaf essential oil, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 4, 258-262, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200007/08)15:4<258::AID-FFJ906>3.0.CO;2-F . [all data]

Bartley and Jacobs, 2000
Bartley, J.P.; Jacobs, A.L., Effects of drying on flavour compounds in Australian-grown ginger (Zingiber officinale), J. Sci. Food Agric., 2000, 80, 2, 209-215, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1097-0010(20000115)80:2<209::AID-JSFA516>3.0.CO;2-8 . [all data]

Lota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2000
Lota, M.-L.; de Rocca Serra, D.; Tomi, F.; Casanova, J., Chemical variability of peel and leaf essential oils of mandarins from Citrus reticulata Blanco, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2000, 28, 1, 61-78, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(99)00036-8 . [all data]

Mondello, Zappia, et al., 2000
Mondello, L.; Zappia, G.; Dugo, P.; Dugo, G.; Bonaccorsi, I.; Dugo, G., Identification of complex samples by Fast-GC/MS using linear retention indices in conjunction with the MS-library, Proceedings, 23rd ISCC; CD-ROM, 2000, retrieved from http://www.richrom.com/assets/CD23PDF. [all data]

Song, Sawamura, et al., 2000
Song, H.S.; Sawamura, M.; Ito, T.; Ido, A.; Ukeda, H., Quantitative determination and characteristic flavour of daidai (Citrus aurantium L. var. cyathifera Y. Tanaka) peel oil, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 5, 323-328, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200009/10)15:5<323::AID-FFJ918>3.0.CO;2-J . [all data]

Verzera, la Rosa, et al., 2000
Verzera, A.; la Rosa, G.; Zappalà, M.; Cotroneo, A., Essential oil composition of different cultivars of bergamot grown in Sicily, Ital. J. Food Sci., 2000, 12, 4, 493-501. [all data]

Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2000
Verzera, A.; Trozzi, A.; Cotroneo, A.; Lorenzo, D.; Dellacassa, E., Uruguayan essential oil. 12. Composition of Nova and Satsuma mandarin oils, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 7, 2903-2909, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf990734z . [all data]

Lota, Serra, et al., 1999
Lota, M.-L.; Serra, D.R.; Tomi, F.; Bessiere, J.-M.; Casanova, J., Chemical composition of peel and leaf essential oils of Citrus medica L. and C. limonimedica Lush., Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 3, 161-166, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199905/06)14:3<161::AID-FFJ801>3.0.CO;2-8 . [all data]

Combariza, Tirado, et al., 1994
Combariza, M.Y.; Tirado, C.B.; Stashenko, E.; Shibamoto, T., Limonene concentration in lemon (Citrus volkameriana) peel oil as a function of ripeness, J. Hi. Res. Chromatogr., 1994, 17, 9, 643-646, https://doi.org/10.1002/jhrc.1240170905 . [all data]

Yang, Sugisawa, et al., 1992
Yang, R.; Sugisawa, H.; Nakatani, H.; Tamura, H.; Takagi, N., Comparison of odor quality in peel oils of acid citrus, Nippon Shokuhin Kogyo Gakkaishi, 1992, 39, 1, 16-24, https://doi.org/10.3136/nskkk1962.39.16 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References