Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Citronellol

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5BP-1BP-1DB-5SLB-5MS
Column length (m) 30.50.50.30.10.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHe 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.220.220.250.1
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.1
Tstart (C) 40.60.60.60.40.
Tend (C) 250.220.220.246.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.2.2.3.40.
Initial hold (min) 1.    
Final hold (min) 10.20.20.  
I 1231.1208.1207.1227.1225.
ReferenceBenzo, Gilardoni, et al., 2007Boti, Koukoua, et al., 2007Duquesnoy, Castola, et al., 2007Hongratanaworakit and Buchbauer, 2007Mondello, Sciarrone, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SLB-5MSSLB-5MSEquity-5BP-1HP-5MS
Column length (m) 10.10.60.50.30.
Carrier gas   HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.10.10.250.220.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.10.11.0.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.60.60.
Tend (C) 250.250.260.220.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 40.40.5.2.3.
Initial hold (min)   1.  
Final hold (min)   15.20. 
I 1233.1235.1234.1208.1221.
ReferenceMondello, Sciarrone, et al., 2007Mondello, Sciarrone, et al., 2007Rocha, Coelho, et al., 2007Gonny, Cavaleiro, et al., 2006Kukic J., Petrovic S., et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5MDN-5DB-1DB-1HP-5MS
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.50.40.40.60.
Tend (C) 250.250.250.250.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.3.3.3.2.
Initial hold (min) 2.    
Final hold (min)   20.20.10.
I 1226.1224.1213.1214.1236.
ReferenceSu, Ho, et al., 2006Dugo, Mondello, et al., 2005Fanciullino, Gancel, et al., 2005Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2005Smadja, Rondeau, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase ZB-5HP-5RTX-5ZB-5HP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.0.30.
Carrier gas HeliumN2He He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.500.250.250.50.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.45.40.40.
Tend (C) 265.220.300.265.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 7.5.3.7.3.
Initial hold (min)  10.6.  
Final hold (min) 5. 10.5. 
I 1232.1215.1229.1238.1229.
ReferenceBell, 2004Bertoli, Pistelli, et al., 2004Dugo, Mondello, et al., 2004Gocmen, Gurbuz, et al., 2004Isidorov, Krajewska, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5MSBP-1HP-5DB-5MSSPB-1
Column length (m) 30.30.50.30.30.
Carrier gas HeN2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.20.250.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.20.250.2
Tstart (C) 40.60.40.40.70.
Tend (C) 280.220.250.200.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.5.3.4.3.
Initial hold (min) 2. 15.5. 
Final hold (min)  13.40.20.15.
I 1231.1212.1224.1237.1210.
ReferenceMardarowicz, Wianowska, et al., 2004Raina, Kumar, et al., 2004Stashenko, Jaramillo, et al., 2004Yu, Kim, et al., 2004Cavaleiro, Salgueiro, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-1SPB-1SPB-1DB-1DB-5
Column length (m) 30.25.25.30.30.
Carrier gas He  He 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.5
Tstart (C) 35.35.35.40.40.
Tend (C) 225.225.225.250.265.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.3.7.
Initial hold (min) 5.10.10.  
Final hold (min) 20.  20.5.
I 1212.1213.1213.1214.1233.
ReferenceChisholm, Jell, et al., 2003Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2003Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2003Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2003Högnadóttir and Rouseff, 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5DB-1Mega 5MSBP-1RTX-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.50.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.220.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.60.45.
Tend (C) 240.325.240.220.300.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.3.2.3.
Initial hold (min)   2. 6.
Final hold (min)    20.10.
I 1236.1209.01222.1207.1235.
ReferenceShellie and Marriott, 2003Sun and Stremple, 2003Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2003Lota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2002Mondello, Zappia, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-1DB-1RTX-5 MSDB-1BP-1
Column length (m) 24.50.30.30.50.
Carrier gas HeHeHe He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.220.250.320.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.170.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.70.40.60.
Tend (C) 250.220.210.240.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.2.4.7.2.
Initial hold (min) 2. 10.  
Final hold (min) 20.20.10.5. 
I 1210.1208.1220.1225.1207.
ReferenceNath, Sarma, et al., 2002Pintore, Usai, et al., 2002Hudaib, Grazia Bellardi, et al., 2001Lin and Rouseff, 2001Lota, Serra, et al., 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BP-1HP-5DB-5BP-1BP-1
Column length (m) 50.30.60.50.50.
Carrier gas  HeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.200.250.220.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.40.60.60.
Tend (C) 220.180.290.230.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.4.4.2.2.
Initial hold (min)  8.2.  
Final hold (min) 20.2.5.35.35.
I 1208.1224.1212.1207.1207.
ReferenceRezzi, Cavaleiro, et al., 2001Alonzo, Bosco, et al., 2000Bartley and Jacobs, 2000Lota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2000Lota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SE-30Mega 5MSMega 5MSDB-5MSBP-1
Column length (m) 50.30.30.30.50.
Carrier gas  HeHeH2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.20.250.250.250.22
Phase thickness (mum)  0.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.40.40.40.60.
Tend (C) 250.240.240.200.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 6.3.3.2.2.
Initial hold (min)  2.2.  
Final hold (min)     35.
I 1218.1222.1222.1225.1207.
ReferenceParamonov, Khalilova, et al., 2000Verzera, la Rosa, et al., 2000Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2000Chassagne, Boulanger, et al., 1999Lota, Serra, et al., 1999
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase CP Sil 5 CBMethyl SiliconeHP-101OV-101OV-101
Column length (m) 25.25.50.50.50.
Carrier gas HeHeN2N2N2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.20.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)  0.3   
Tstart (C) 60.40.70.80.80.
Tend (C) 260.200.200.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.2.3.2.2.
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min)      
I 1212.1215.1229.1209.1209.
ReferenceWeyerstahl, Marschall, et al., 1999Píry, Príbela, et al., 1995Chung, Eiserich, et al., 1993Yang, Sugisawa, et al., 1992Yang, Sugisawa, et al., 1992
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1DB-1OV-101CP Sil 5 CBCP Sil 5 CB
Column length (m) 30.30.50.26.26.
Carrier gas   H2  
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.320.32
Phase thickness (mum)    1.251.25
Tstart (C) 50.50.50.100.100.
Tend (C) 300.300.200.250.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.10.10.
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min)      
I 1211.71214.41208.1206.1211.
ReferenceChang, Sheng, et al., 1989Chang, Sheng, et al., 1989Pieribattesti, Smadja, et al., 1988Halket and Schulten, 1985Halket and Schulten, 1985
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Benzo, Gilardoni, et al., 2007
Benzo, M.; Gilardoni, G.; Gandini, C.; Caccialanza, G.; Finzi, P.V.; Vidari, G.; Abdo, S.; Layedra, P., Determination of the threshold odor concentration of main odorants in essential oils using gas chromatography-olfactometry incremental dilution technique, J. Chromatogr. A, 2007, 1150, 1-2, 131-135, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2007.02.031 . [all data]

Boti, Koukoua, et al., 2007
Boti, J.B.; Koukoua, G.; N'Guessan, T.Y.; Casanova, J., Chemical variability of Conyza sumatrensis and Microglossa pyrifolia from Côte d'Ivoire, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 1, 27-31, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1743 . [all data]

Duquesnoy, Castola, et al., 2007
Duquesnoy, E.; Castola, V.; Casanova, J., Composition and chemical variability of the twig oil of Abies alba Miller from Corsica, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 4, 293-299, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1796 . [all data]

Hongratanaworakit and Buchbauer, 2007
Hongratanaworakit, T.; Buchbauer, G., Chemical composition and stimulating effect of Citrus hystrix oil on humans, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 5, 443-449, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1820 . [all data]

Mondello, Sciarrone, et al., 2007
Mondello, L.; Sciarrone, D.; Casilli, A.; Tranchida, P.Q.; Dugo, P.; Dugo, G., Fast gas chromatography-full scan quadrupole mass spectrometry for the determination of allergens in fragrances, J. Sep. Sci., 2007, 30, 12, 1905-1911, https://doi.org/10.1002/jssc.200600541 . [all data]

Rocha, Coelho, et al., 2007
Rocha, S.M.; Coelho, E.; Zrostlikova, J.; Delgadillo, I.; Coimbra b, M.A., Comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography with time-of-flight mass spectrometry of monoterpenoids as a powerful tool for grape origin traceability, J. Chromatogr. A, 2007, 1161, 1-2, 292-299, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2007.05.093 . [all data]

Gonny, Cavaleiro, et al., 2006
Gonny, M.; Cavaleiro, C.; Salgueiro, L.; Casanova, J., Analysis of Juniperus communis subsp. alpina needle, berry, wood and root oils by combination of GC, GC/MS and 13C-NMR, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 1, 99-106, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1527 . [all data]

Kukic J., Petrovic S., et al., 2006
Kukic J.; Petrovic S.; Pavlovic M.; Couladis M.; Tzakou O.; Niketic M., Composition of essential oil of Stachys alpina L. ssp dinarica Murb., Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 539-542, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1684 . [all data]

Su, Ho, et al., 2006
Su, Y.-C.; Ho, C.-L.; Wang, E.I.-C.; Chang, S.-T., Antifungal activities and chemical compositions of essential oils from leaves of four eucalypts, Taiwan J. For. Sci., 2006, 21, 1, 49-61. [all data]

Dugo, Mondello, et al., 2005
Dugo, P.; Mondello, L.; Favoino, O.; Cicero, L.; Rodriguez Zenteno, N.A.; Dugo, G., Characterization of cold-pressed Mexican dancy tangerine oils, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 1, 60-66, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1367 . [all data]

Fanciullino, Gancel, et al., 2005
Fanciullino, A.-L.; Gancel, A.-L.; Froelicher, Y.; Luro, F.; Ollitrault, P.; Brillouet, J.-M., Effects of Nucleo-cytoplasmic Interactions on Leaf Volatile Compounds from Citrus Somatic Diploid Hybrids, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 11, 4517-4523, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0502855 . [all data]

Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2005
Gancel, A.-L.; Ollitrault, P.; Froelicher, Y.; Tomi, F.; Jacquemond, C.; Luro, F.; Brillouet, J.-M., Leaf volatile compounds of six citrus somatic allotetraploid hybrids originating from various combinations of lime, lemon, citron, sweet orange, and grapefruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 6, 2224-2230, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf048315b . [all data]

Smadja, Rondeau, et al., 2005
Smadja, J.; Rondeau, P.; Sing, A.S.C., Volatile constituents of five Citrus Petitgrain essential oils from Reunion, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 4, 399-402, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1438 . [all data]

Bell, 2004
Bell, W.A.-M., Examination of Aroma Volatiles Formed from Thermal Processing of Florida Reconstituted Grapefruit Juice. A Thesis presented to the graduate school of the university of Florida in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of master of science, 2004. [all data]

Bertoli, Pistelli, et al., 2004
Bertoli, A.; Pistelli, L.; Morelli, I.; Fraternale, D.; Giamperi, L.; Ricci, D., Volatile constituents of different parts (roots, stems and leaves) of Smyrnium olusatrum L., Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 6, 522-525, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1382 . [all data]

Dugo, Mondello, et al., 2004
Dugo, P.; Mondello, L.; Zappia, G.; Bonaccorsi, I.; Cotroneo, A.; Russo, M.T., The composition of the volatile fraction and the enantiomeric distribution of five volatile components of faustrime oil (Monocitrus australatica x Fortunella sp. x Citrus aurantifolia), J. Essent. Oil Res., 2004, 16, 4, 328-333, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2004.9698734 . [all data]

Gocmen, Gurbuz, et al., 2004
Gocmen, D.; Gurbuz, O.; Rouseff, R.L.; Smoot, J.M.; Dagdelen, A.F., Gas chromatographic-olfactometric characterization of aroma active compounds in sun-dried and vacuum-dried tarhana, Eur. Food Res. Technol., 2004, 218, 6, 573-578, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00217-004-0913-6 . [all data]

Isidorov, Krajewska, et al., 2004
Isidorov, V.A.; Krajewska, U.; Vinogorova, V.T.; Vetchinnikova, L.V.; Fuksman, I.L.; Bal, K., Gas chromatographic analysis of essential oil from buds of different birch species with preliminary partition of components, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2004, 32, 1, 1-13, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(03)00175-3 . [all data]

Mardarowicz, Wianowska, et al., 2004
Mardarowicz, M.; Wianowska, D.; Dawidowicz, A.L.; Sawicki, R., The influence of sample treatment on SPME extracts from conifers. I. Comparison of terpene composition in Engelmann Spruce (Picea engelmanii) using hydrodistillation, SPME and PLE, Annales Universitatis Mariae Curie-Sklodowska Lublin - Polonia, 2004, 59, 3, 25-42. [all data]

Raina, Kumar, et al., 2004
Raina, V.K.; Kumar, A.; Srivastava, S.K.; Syamsundar, K.V.; Kahol, A.P., Essential oil composition of 'kewda' (Pandanus odoratissimus) from India, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 5, 434-436, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1331 . [all data]

Stashenko, Jaramillo, et al., 2004
Stashenko, E.E.; Jaramillo, B.E.; Martínez, J.R., Analysis of volatile secondary metabolites from Colombian Xylopia aromatica (Lamarck) by different extraction and headspace methods and gas chromatography, J. Chromatogr. A, 2004, 1025, 1, 105-113, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2003.10.059 . [all data]

Yu, Kim, et al., 2004
Yu, E.J.; Kim, T.H.; Kim, K.H.; Lee, H.J., Characterization of aroma-active compounds of Abies nephrolepis (Khingan fir) needles using aroma extract dilution analysis, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 1, 74-79, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1314 . [all data]

Cavaleiro, Salgueiro, et al., 2003
Cavaleiro, C.; Salgueiro, L.R.; da Cunha, A.P.; Figueiredo, A.C.; Barroso, J.G.; Bighelli, A.; Casanova, J., Composition and variability of the essential oils of the leaves and berries from Juniperus navicularis, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2003, 31, 2, 193-201, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(02)00080-7 . [all data]

Chisholm, Jell, et al., 2003
Chisholm, M.G.; Jell, J.A.; Cass, D.M., Jr., Characterization of the major odorants found in the peel oil of Citrus reticulata Blanco cv. Clementine using gas chromatography-olfactometry, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 4, 275-281, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1188 . [all data]

Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2003
Chisholm, M.G.; Wilson, M.A.; Gaskey, G.M., Characterization of aroma volatiles in key lime essential oils (Cirtrus aurantifolia Swingle), Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 2, 106-115, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1172 . [all data]

Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2003
Gancel, A.-L.; Ollitrault, P.; Froelicher, Y.; Tomi, F.; Jacquemond, C.; Luro, F.; Brillouet, J.-M., Leaf volatile compounds of seven citrus somatic tetraploid hybrids sharing willow leaf mandarin (Citrus deliciosa Ten.) as their common parent, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 20, 6006-6013, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0345090 . [all data]

Högnadóttir and Rouseff, 2003
Högnadóttir, Á.; Rouseff, R.L., Identification of aroma active compounds in organce essence oil using gas chromatography-olfactometry and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 2003, 998, 1-2, 201-211, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(03)00524-7 . [all data]

Shellie and Marriott, 2003
Shellie, R.A.; Marriott, P.J., Comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography-mass spectrometry analysis of Pelargonium graveolens essential oil using rapid scanning quadrupole mass spectrometry, Analyst, 2003, 128, 7, 879-883, https://doi.org/10.1039/b304371a . [all data]

Sun and Stremple, 2003
Sun, G.; Stremple, P., Retention index characterization of flavor, fragrance, and many other compounds on DB-1 and DB-XLB, 2003, retrieved from http://www.chem.agilent.com/cag/cabu/pdf/b-0279.pdf. [all data]

Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2003
Verzera, A.; Trozzi, A.; Gazea, F.; Cicciarelloi, G.; Cotroneo, A., Effects of rootstock on the composition of bergamot (Citrus bergamia Risso et Poiteau) essential oil, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 1, 206-210, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0206872 . [all data]

Lota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2002
Lota, M.-L.; de Rocca Serra, D.; Tomi, F.; Jacquemond, C.; Casanova, J., Volatile components of peel and leaf oils of lemon and lime species, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 4, 796-805, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010924l . [all data]

Mondello, Zappia, et al., 2002
Mondello, L.; Zappia, G.; Cotroneo, A.; Bonaccorsi, I.; Chowdhury, J.U.; Yusuf, M.; Dugo, G., Studies on the essential oil-bearing plants of Bangladesh. Part VIII. Composition of some Ocimum oils O. basilicum L. var. purpurascens; O. sanctum L. green; O. sanctum L. purple; O. americanum L., citral type; O. americanum L., camphor type, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 5, 335-340, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1108 . [all data]

Nath, Sarma, et al., 2002
Nath, S.C.; Sarma, K.K.; Vajezikova, I.; Leclercq, P.A., Comparison of volatile inflorescence oils and taxonomy of certain Cymbopogon taxa described as Cymbopogon flexuosus (Nees ex Steud.) Wats., Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2002, 30, 2, 151-162, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(01)00066-7 . [all data]

Pintore, Usai, et al., 2002
Pintore, G.; Usai, M.; Bradesi, P.; Juliano, C.; Boatto, G.; Tomi, F.; Chessa, M.; Cerri, R.; Casanova, J., Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of Rosmarinus officinalis L. oils from Sardinia and Corsica, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 1, 15-19, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1022 . [all data]

Hudaib, Grazia Bellardi, et al., 2001
Hudaib, M.; Grazia Bellardi, M.; Rubies-Autonell, C.; Fiori, J.; Cavrini, V., Chromatographic (GC-MS, HPLC) and virological evaluations of Salvia sclarea infected by BBWV-I, Farmaco, 2001, 56, 3, 219-227, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0014-827X(01)01038-2 . [all data]

Lin and Rouseff, 2001
Lin, J.; Rouseff, R.L., Characterization of aroma-impact compounds in cold-pressed grapefruit oil using time-intensity GC-olfactometry and GC-MS, Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 6, 457-463, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1041 . [all data]

Lota, Serra, et al., 2001
Lota, M.-L.; Serra, D.R.; Jacquemond, C.; Tomi, F.; Casanova, J., Chemical variability of peel and leaf essential oils of sour orange, Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 2, 89-96, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200103/04)16:2<89::AID-FFJ950>3.0.CO;2-D . [all data]

Rezzi, Cavaleiro, et al., 2001
Rezzi, S.; Cavaleiro, C.; Bighelli, A.; Salgueiro, L.; da Cunha, A.P.; Casanova, J., Intraspecific chemical variability of the leaf essential oil of Juniperus phoenicea subsp. turbinata from Corsica, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2001, 29, 2, 179-188, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(00)00044-2 . [all data]

Alonzo, Bosco, et al., 2000
Alonzo, G.; Bosco, S.F.D.; Palazzolo, E.; Saiano, F.; Tusa, N., Citrus somatic hybrid leaf essential oil, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 4, 258-262, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200007/08)15:4<258::AID-FFJ906>3.0.CO;2-F . [all data]

Bartley and Jacobs, 2000
Bartley, J.P.; Jacobs, A.L., Effects of drying on flavour compounds in Australian-grown ginger (Zingiber officinale), J. Sci. Food Agric., 2000, 80, 2, 209-215, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1097-0010(20000115)80:2<209::AID-JSFA516>3.0.CO;2-8 . [all data]

Lota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2000
Lota, M.-L.; de Rocca Serra, D.; Tomi, F.; Casanova, J., Chemical variability of peel and leaf essential oils of mandarins from Citrus reticulata Blanco, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2000, 28, 1, 61-78, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(99)00036-8 . [all data]

Paramonov, Khalilova, et al., 2000
Paramonov, E.A.; Khalilova, A.Z.; Odinokov, V.N.; Khalilov, L.M., Identification and biological activity of volatile organic compounds isolated from plants and insects. III. Chromatography-mass spectrometry of volatile compoundsof Aegopodium podagraria, Chem. Nat. Compd. (Engl. Transl.), 2000, 36, 6, 584-586, https://doi.org/10.1023/A:1017563708858 . [all data]

Verzera, la Rosa, et al., 2000
Verzera, A.; la Rosa, G.; Zappalà, M.; Cotroneo, A., Essential oil composition of different cultivars of bergamot grown in Sicily, Ital. J. Food Sci., 2000, 12, 4, 493-501. [all data]

Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2000
Verzera, A.; Trozzi, A.; Cotroneo, A.; Lorenzo, D.; Dellacassa, E., Uruguayan essential oil. 12. Composition of Nova and Satsuma mandarin oils, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 7, 2903-2909, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf990734z . [all data]

Chassagne, Boulanger, et al., 1999
Chassagne, D.; Boulanger, R.; Crouzet, J., Enzymatic hydrolysis of edible Passiflora fruit glycosides, Food Chem., 1999, 66, 3, 281-288, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0308-8146(99)00044-8 . [all data]

Lota, Serra, et al., 1999
Lota, M.-L.; Serra, D.R.; Tomi, F.; Bessiere, J.-M.; Casanova, J., Chemical composition of peel and leaf essential oils of Citrus medica L. and C. limonimedica Lush., Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 3, 161-166, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199905/06)14:3<161::AID-FFJ801>3.0.CO;2-8 . [all data]

Weyerstahl, Marschall, et al., 1999
Weyerstahl, P.; Marschall, H.; Wahlburg, H.-C.; Christiansen, C.; Rustaiyan, A.; Mirdjalili, F., Constituents of the essential oil of Pulicaria gnaphalodes (Vent.) Boiss. from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 2, 121-130, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199903/04)14:2<121::AID-FFJ790>3.0.CO;2-K . [all data]

Píry, Príbela, et al., 1995
Píry, J.; Príbela, A.; Durcanská, J.; Farkas, P., Fractionation of volatiles from blackcurrant (Ribes nigrum L.) by different extractive methods, Food Chem., 1995, 54, 1, 73-77, https://doi.org/10.1016/0308-8146(95)92665-7 . [all data]

Chung, Eiserich, et al., 1993
Chung, T.Y.; Eiserich, J.P.; Shibamoto, T., Volatile compounds isolated from edible Korean chamchwi (Aster scaber Thunb), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1993, 41, 10, 1693-1697, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00034a033 . [all data]

Yang, Sugisawa, et al., 1992
Yang, R.; Sugisawa, H.; Nakatani, H.; Tamura, H.; Takagi, N., Comparison of odor quality in peel oils of acid citrus, Nippon Shokuhin Kogyo Gakkaishi, 1992, 39, 1, 16-24, https://doi.org/10.3136/nskkk1962.39.16 . [all data]

Chang, Sheng, et al., 1989
Chang, L.P.; Sheng, L.S.; Yang, M.Z.; An, D.K., Retention index of essential oil in temperature-programmed capillary column gas chromatography, Acta Pharm. Sin., 1989, 24, 11, 847-852. [all data]

Pieribattesti, Smadja, et al., 1988
Pieribattesti, J.C.; Smadja, J.; Mondon, J.M., Composition of the essential oil of cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum maton) in Flavors and Fragrances: A World Perspective. Proceedings of the 10th International Congress of Essential Oils, Fragrances and Flavors, Lawrence,B.M.; Mookherjee,B.D.; Willis,B.J., ed(s)., Elsevier, New York, 1988, 697-706. [all data]

Halket and Schulten, 1985
Halket, J.M.; Schulten, H.-R., Thick-film capillary column gas chromatography-field ionization mass spectrometry: A complementary technique for the rapid analysis of volatiles, J. Chromatogr., 1985, 322, 200-205, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(01)97672-1 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References